aria-living-logo-1

PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

This policy governs the collection, use and management of your personal information by Aria Living Pty Ltd ACN 614 073 979(‘Aria Living’). This policy is a statement of commitment by Aria Living to ensure that personal information collected is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). From time to time this policy will be reviewed and updated, without notice to you. Revised policies will be posted on our website.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you in person, by telephone, letter, fax, email or when you provide it to us through our websites, requesting information or material from us, completing surveys, providing feedback, applying for rental property or providing an expression of interest for a property purchase. Sometimes Aria Living will collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (such as a legal adviser), your financial adviser, your employer or publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information Aria Living collects depends on the type of service sought or provided. To provide any of our real estate services, whether to a tenant or owner, we at least need to collect names and contact information. In addition, we also collect the following types of information:

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • identity verification information (e.g. driver license or other ID details);
  • emergency contact details;
  • details of any current tenancy and/or rental history;
  • details of current home ownership;
  • if you are employed, details of current and previous employment (including information about your employer(s) and the income received)
  • if you are self-employed, information about your business and business advisors (e.g. solicitor or accountant);
  • if you are a student, information about your place and course of study, income and parents;
  • if you are in receipt of social security or other benefits, details of the type and amount of benefit;
  • details of vehicle and pet ownership where applicable; and
  • names and contact details for referees.

IN THE CASE OF NEW OR ESTABLISHED TENANCIES, WE MAY NEED TO COLLECT

  • information about your use of the property (for example to provide maintenance or utility connections); and
  • sensitive or health information (for example if there are special circumstances that you would want taken into account by the property manager or owner).

IN THE CASE OF PROPERTY OWNERS OR PURCHASERS, WE USUALLY NEED TO COLLECT

  • emergency contact information;
  • information about the property;
  • banking details; and
  • if we are providing advice about property for investment purposes, financial information.

DO WE TELL YOU ABOUT OUR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When we collect personal information, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of certain details relating to the collection of personal information. We are required to do this whether we collect the information directly or indirectly via a third party.

Usually, Aria Living does this by ensuring that a ‘collection statement’ is provided at the time the personal information is collected. Usually the statement is printed on or provided with the hard copy application form or linked to the online portal through which the information is collected.

The collection statement will usually include information about the purposes for which we are collecting the information in the particular circumstances, the types of organisations that such information may be disclosed to, the consequences of us not being able to collect the information and whether there is any legal requirement for the information to be collected.

We may also inform people about our collection of personal information by other means, including through the media, through mail-outs or notices published on our website.

DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Aria Living needs to collect personal information about individuals who:

  • apply or are associated with people who apply, for a tenancy;
  • are currently renting a property we manage;
  • seek advice in relation to property investment or management;
  • seek or receive services from us in respect of the purchase or sale of a property;
  • seek or receive services from us in respect of the leasing or management of a property or property portfolio.

We also collect personal information about staff and about individuals who are or are associated with our contractors, business partners and service providers.

Aria Living uses the personal information it collects for different purposes depending on the services provided.

  • If you are a tenant or prospective tenant, we collect personal information for the purpose of assessing the risk of providing you with a tenancy, processing your tenancy application, preparing the lease or tenancy agreement, collecting rental payments and other purposes related to the establishment or management of your tenancy, including the connection of utilities.
  • If you are a property owner, we collect personal information for the purpose of managing or selling your property or property portfolio and providing you with related services.
  • If you are a purchaser or prospective purchaser, we collect personal information for the purpose of keeping you updated during the purchase process.
  • If you are purchasing a property we manage, we collect personal information for the purpose of managing tenancy changes arising from the change of ownership.
  • If you are a staff member or associated with a contractor or service provider, we collect personal information for purposes associated with your employment or managing the contract or services provided.

If the information we require is not provided, we may not be able to provide the services you want or to the level you want. For example, we may be unable to:

  • properly assess a tenancy application, which may result in the application being declined;
  • provide you with our property management, sales or other services;
  • arrange for maintenance or repair of a property; or
  • deal with enquiries and complaints.

DO WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We may use your personal information to provide and promote Aria Living and its related entities’ services to you, including:

  • conducting our businesses;
  • communicating information about our products and services to you; and
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, development and research requirements.

 

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes, for example:

  • regulatory and contractual reporting and compliance
  • developing, improving and marketing our products and services;
  • servicing our relationship with you by providing updates and marketing to you;
  • involving you in market research and surveying you;
  • analysing trends in sales/rentals.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION?

Your personal information may be disclosed between related entities of Aria Living. We may disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law, to regulatory bodies and law enforcement and to third party service providers. Where we act as agent in collection of your personal information we collect the information on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent both for our purposes and for their internal purposes. Where we contract with third parties to perform services for Aria Living, those third parties may handle your personal information and we seek to ensure that they do not use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION?

You have the right to request access to your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. You can ask for information about you to be corrected, if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Where requested, Aria Living will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

All requests for access to personal information held by us should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at the addresses set out below.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Aria Living will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the personal information collected and used is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it no longer needs it for any purpose; and
  • protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Aria Living holds personal information in hard copy files and in electronic databases. Our information systems and files are protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure by a range of security measures.

COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and want to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If your complaint indicates that there has been an interference with your privacy by a person other than Aria Living, the Privacy Officer may discuss the complaint with that other person in an attempt to resolve it.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or the way we handle it, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at OAIC.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concern about the protection of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer

 

ARIA LIVING

PO Box 3088
South Brisbane QLD 4101
or via email mail@arialiving.com.au

Family. Passion. Quality.

Level 2 / 56 Boundary Street, South Brisbane QLD 4101

T +61 7 3226 0111 | E mail@arialiving.com.au

Family. Passion. Quality.

Level 2 / 56 Boundary Street, South Brisbane QLD 4101

T +61 7 3226 0111 | E mail@arialiving.com.au